3060 Departments and Faculty

Department of African-American Studies

962 One Park Place South
404/413-5135
www.gsu.edu/afam

Akinyele Umoja, Chair
Majungu Akinyela, Undergraduate Director
Faculty: Core: Akinyela, Davis, Dixon, Gayles, Hobson,Presley, Umoja; Associate: Ali, Bonnette, Calhoun-Brown, Carter, Cleveland, Greene, Hall, Haydon, King, Lewis, Manning, Marsh-Lockett, Rouse, Stewart, Vernick, West, Zeigler

Department of Anthropology

335 Sparks Hall
404/413-5156
www.cas.gsu.edu/anthropology/

Frank Williams, Chair
Cassandra White, Undergraduate Director
Faculty: Black, Glover, Guano, Kozaitis, Morehart, Papavasiliou, Patico, Turner-Livermore, White, Williams

Department of Applied Linguistics and English as a Second Language

34 Peachtree, 12th Floor
404/413-5200
www.gsu.edu/alesl

Sara Weigle, Chair
Faculty: Acheson-Clair, Belcher, Cavusgil, Cortes, Crossley, Friginal, Kegley, Kim, Lindemann, Liu, Murphy, Nelson, Roemer-Weyhofen, Weigle; Intensive English Program: Bricker, Bunting, Camacho, Delk-Le Good, Gobron, Larsson, Snell, Starrick, Suchke, Wrenn

Ernest G. Welch School of Art and Design

117 Arts and Humanities Building
404/413-5221
www.gsu.edu/art

Michael White, Director
Maria Gindhart, Associate Director
Faculty: Anderson, Boortz, Burleson, Cleveland, Davenport, Decker, Dongoski, Drennen, Farnell, Flowers, Floyd, Frank, Haynie, Gilbert, Gindhart, Gunhouse, Hartwig, Hsieh, Kim, LaJeunesse, Longobardi, Milbrandt, Nichols, Peragine, Richmond, Stanford, Sugarman, Taylor, Thalken, Throop, West, White, Wsol, Ziff

Department of Biology

495 Petit Science Center
404/413-5300
biology.gsu.edu

Sidney Crow, Interim Chair

Barbara Baumstark, Director of Instructional Programs
Therese Poole, Undergraduate Director
Faculty: Aneja, Attanasio, Baro, Bartness, Baumstark, Beirne, Benson, Blaustein, Borek, Brewer, Brinton, Chapman, Chin, Clancy, Crow, Cruz, Dix, Eichenbaum, Eilertson, El-Mayas, Frey, Garg, Gewirtz, Gilbert, Greer, Grober, Hilliard, Houghton, Jiang, Johnson, Kang, Katz, Kaur, Laroui, Li, Lim, Y. Liu, Z. Liu, Lopanik, Lu, Maxwell, Merlin, Nusnbaum, Oommen, Parilla, Parks, Pierce, Poole, Reber, Rehder, Roseberry, Ross, Safer, Savage-Ashlock, Shi, Song, Tai, Ulrich, Vijay-Kumar, Walthall, Weber, Wilson, Xue, Yan, Zellars

Department of Chemistry

380 Petit Science Center
404/413-5500
chemistry.gsu.edu

Binghe Wang, Chair
Stuart Allison, Associate Chair
Doyle J. Barrow, Jr., Undergraduate Director
Faculty: Allison, Barrow, Baumstark, Dixon, Finnegan, Gadda, Germann, Grant, Hamelberg, Harden, Henary, Ho, Huang, Ivanov, Iyer, Kennedy, Liu, Mutanyatta-Comar, Navarro-Eisenstein, Ong, Pascoe, Patonay, Ray, Reid- Mooring, Shamsi, Smith, Thota, Vasquez, B. Wang, G. Wang, G. P. Wang, Wilson, B. Xu, H. Xu, Yang, Zheng

Department of Communication

8th Floor, 25 Park Place
404/413-5600
communication.gsu.edu

David Cheshier, Chair
Greg Lisby, Associate Chair
Doug Barthlow, Undergraduate Director
Faculty: Arsenault, J. Atkinson, N. Atkinson, Barker, Barthlow, Beck, Bellon, Bolia, Boozer, Bruner, Cheshier, Darsey, Davis, Friedman, Fujioka, Grindstaff, Hoffner, Holmes, Jiles, Johnson, Lemieux, Li, Lisby, McEdwards, Meyers, B. Miller, F. Miller, R. Miller, Packwood Freeman, Powers, Raengo, Ramzy, Restivo, Roberts, Robin, Rodriguez, Romski, Schiffer, Shahaf, Smith, Stuckey, Tabako, Teel, Tims, Tindall, Tussey, Vollmer, Welch, Wilkin, Williams, Winkler

Department of Computer Science

Ste. 1450, 34 Peachtree Street Building
404/413-5700
www.cs.gsu.edu

Yi Pan, Chair
Anu Bourgeois, Undergraduate Director
Faculty: Belkasim, Bhola, Bourgeois, Cai, Cao, Harrison, Henry, Hu, Li, Nguyen, Owen, Pan, Prasad, Song, Sunderraman, Weeks, Zelikovskiy, Zhang, Zhu

Department of English

923 General Classroom Building
404/413-5800
www.gsu.edu/english

Randy Malamud, Chair
Audrey Goodman, Associate Chair
Stephen Dobranski, Undergraduate Director
Lynée Lewis Gaillet, Lower Division Studies Director
John Holman and Josh Russell, Creative Writing Co-directors
Faculty: Almond, Bloom, Bottoms, Brooks, Brown, Burmester, Burns, Burrison, Caison, Caldwell, Chase, Christie, Collins, Dobranski, Gabler-Hover, Gaillet, Galchinsky, Goodman, Gu, Gylys, Hall-Godsey, Harker, Heath, Hirsh, Hocks, Holman, Joseph, Kocela, Lawrence, Lightsey, Lopez, Malamud, Marshall, Marsh-Lockett, McHaney, McLeod, Miller, Noble, Pullman, Raines, Richardson, Richtarik, Roudané, Russell, Schatteman, Schmidt, Smolinski, Snow, Stokesbury, Thomas, Voss, West, Zeigler

Department of Geosciences

340 Kell Hall
404/413-5750
www.cas.gsu.edu/geosciences/

W. Crawford Elliott, Chair
Seth Rose, Undergraduate Director
Faculty: Atchison, Babaie Dai, Deocampo, Derickson, Diem, Edwards, Elliott, Hankins, Hawthorne, Hidalgo, Kabengi, Kiage, Nogueira, Palm, Rose, Visaggi, Yearwood

Gerontology Institute

605 One Park Place
404/413-5210
www.gsu.edu/gerontology

Elisabeth Burgess, Director
Faculty: Ball, Burgess, Kemp, Mingo, Morgan

Department of History

34 Peachtree Street, Suite 2050
404/413-6385
www.gsu.edu/history

Michelle Brattain, Chair
Jared Poley, Associate Chair
Glenn Eskew, Undergraduate Director
Faculty: Ali, Baker, Biltoft, Blumi, Brattain, Carter, Conner, Cummings, Davidson, Davis, Eskew, Fletcher, Fromherz, Fuller, Gainty, Grubbs, Hudson, Kuhn, Laub, Matthews, McMillian, Moore, Nadri, Perry, Poley, Reynolds, Rolinson, Rouse, Sehat, Selwood, Skwiot, Steffen, Trask, Urquhart, Venet, Way, Wilding, Wilson, Young, Youngs

Department of Mathematics and Statistics

750 College of Education Building
404/413-6464
www.mathstat.gsu.edu

GuanTao Chen, Chair
Alexandra Smirnova, Associate Chair
Michael Stewart, Undergraduate Director
Faculty: Akbas, Alexander, Andikfar, Arav, Avart, Becker, Belykh, Bondarenko, Brazas, Chen, Clewley, Enescu, Grinshpon, Hall, Harden, Jiang, Li, H. Manzagol, Miller, Montiel, Myers, Osan, Qi, Qin, Rogers, Sarkar, Shilnikov, Smirnova, Stewart, Timsina, Van der Holst, Vidakovic, Xiao, Yao,   Y. Zhao, Yi. Zhao, Zhong

Middle East Institute

34 Peachtree St., Suite 2010
404/413-6140
www.gsu.edu/mideast

Michael Herb, Director
Nadine Sinno, Undergraduate Director
Faculty: Campbell, Herb, Sinno

Department of Military Science and Leadership

120 Courtland Building
404/413-6487
www.gsu.edu/rotc

Lieutenant Colonel Charles K. Chang, Chair
Faculty: Chang, Davis, Green, Hill, Locke

Department of Modern and Classical Languages

841 General Classroom Building
404/413-5980
www.gsu.edu/languages

Chair to be named
Germán Torres, Associate Chair
Rudyard Alcócer, Undergraduate Director
Faculty: Alcócer, Bermudez, Bonnet, Cash, Del Río Parra, Denzel, Diaz, Doig, Fernández L’Hoeste, Francis, Garrett-Rucks, Huff, Kartochian, Keatley, Le Calvez, Li, Llorente, Marsh, Mazzotta, Méndez, Moreno, Nichols, Pendrick, Reati, Rodrigo, Schlig, Stewart, Swanson, Takatori, Torres, Young

School of Music

Haas-Howell Building, Suite 500
404/413-5900
www.music.gsu.edu

W. Dwight Coleman, Director
Robert Ambrose, Associate Director and Undergraduate Director
Faculty: Albo, Ambrose, Baker, Carlisle, Carter, Clement, Maxwell-Clements, Coleman, Dahl, Demos, Frackenpohl, Fredriksen, Freeman, Freer, Galilaias, Gallo, Gerber, Greene, Harper, Hartgrove, Haydon, Joseph, Long, Marshall, McFarland, Moulson-Falewicz, Norgaard, Palmer, Phillips, Sumner Lott, Thompson, Vandewalker, Vernick

Neuroscience Institute

800 Petit Science Center
Phone: 404-413-5445
www.neuroscience.gsu.edu

Walter Wilczynski, Director
Anne Z. Murphy, Associate Director
Donald Edwards, Director of Undergraduate Studies
Faculty: Core: Albers, Black, Carruth, Clewley, Cooke, Cymbalyuk, Derby, De Vries, Edwards, Forger, Frantz, Hopkins, Huhman, Katz, Murphy, Pallas, Parent, Petrulis, Shilnikov, Weyhenmeyer, Wilczynski; Associate: Adamson, Anderson, Baro, Bartness, Belkasim, Belykh, Bondarenko, Brosnan, Decker, Dhamala, Dix, Frishkoff, Germann, Graham, Grober, Hilliard, Jiang, King, Kleider, Latzman, Laures-Gore, McClure Tone, Morris, Nahmias, Osnan, Perera, Prasad, Rehder, Robins, Rosenberry, Scarantino, Sunderraman, Tai, Van Leeuwen, Walthall, Wang, Washburn, Weber, Weeks, Weiskopf, Yang, Zhang, Zhao, Zhu

Department of Philosophy

34 Peachtree St., 11th Floor
404/413-6100
www.gsu.edu/philosophy

George Rainbolt, Chair
Eddy Nahmias, Undergraduate Director
Faculty: Altman, Berry, Brosnan, A. I. Cohen, A. J. Cohen, Cox, Dwyer, Edmundson , Graham, Hartley, Jacobson, Lindsay, Moore, Nahmias, O’Keefe, Rainbolt, Rand, Scarantino, Van Leeuwen, Weiskopf, Wilson

Department of Physics and Astronomy

400 Science Annex
404/413-6033
www.phy-astr.gsu.edu

D. Michael Crenshaw, Chair
Brian Thoms, Associate Chair and Co-Undergraduate Director
Misty Bentz, Co-Undergraduate Director
Faculty: Apalkov, Baron, Bentz, Crenshaw, Dhamala, Dietz, Doluweera, Evans, Gies, Hastings, He, Henry, Kozhanov, Kuzio de Naray, Mani, Manson, McGimseyPerera, Sarsour, Stockman, Thoms, von Korff, Wang, White, Wilson

Department of Political Science

1005 General Classroom Building
404/413-6159
www2.gsu.edu/~wwwpol/

Carrie Manning, Chair
Rashid Naim, Undergraduate Director
Faculty: Anthony, Berman, Bolsen, Bonnette, Brown, Calhoun-Brown, Carey, Carlin, Downs, Duffield, Evans, Feit, Fix, Franklin, Gershon, Grussendorf, Hankla, Herb, Howard, Lazarus, Lindsay, Long, Manning, McCoy, McKay, Naim, Rapport, Reifler, Reimann, Richey, Schorpp, Steigerwalt, Subotic, Thornton, Wedeman, Young

Department of Psychology

11th floor, Urban Life Building
404/413-6200
www.gsu.edu/psychology

Lisa Armistead, Chair
Christopher C. Henrich, Associate Chair
Chris Goode, Undergraduate Director
Faculty: Adamson, Albers, Anderson, Armistead, Bartness, Branum-Martin, Broadwell, Brosnan, Clarkson, Chan, L. Cohen, R. Cohen, Conway, Cook, Cooke, Darnell, Frishkoff, Garfin, Goode, Henrich, Huhman, King, Kleider, Kuperminc, Lamoreaux, Latzman, Lewis, Masuda, Morris,  Özçalışkan, Parent, Parrott, Pearman, Perilla, Peterson, Petrulis, Poister Tusher, Robins, Romski, Sevcik, Sheehan, Smalls, Swartout, Tone, Tully, Washburn, Wilczynski, Weyermann, Williamson

Department of Religious Studies

34 Peachtree Street, 11th floor
404/413-6110
www.gsu.edu/religion

Kathryn McClymond, Chair
Jonathan Herman, Undergraduate Director
Faculty: Barzegar, Bassett, Bell, Herman, Latif, McClymond, Moultrie, Renick, Ruprecht, Weiner

Department of Sociology

1041 General Classroom Building
404/413-6500
www.gsu.edu/sociology

Donald C. Reitzes, Chair
Adia Wingfield, Undergraduate Director
Faculty: Ainsworth, Baunach, Burgess, Carlson, Chou, Davis, Gayman, Greif, Hatch, Kail, Kim, Konrad, Oakley, Reid, Reitzes, Roche, Ruel, Ryan, Simonds, Stombler, Tester, Wingfield, Zhan

Institute for Women’s, Gender, and Sexuality Studies

10th Floor Urban Life Building
404/413-6587
www.gsu.edu/womensstudies

Susan Talburt, Director
Julie Kubala, Undergraduate Director
Faculty: Jarmakani, Kubala,  Sinnott, Talburt